Report: More than 2 dozen 'no interchange' signs stolen in New Smyrna

Protest signs were planted to oppose new interchange, officials say

Published On: Apr 16 2013 05:36:49 PM EDT   Updated On: Apr 16 2013 06:58:31 PM EDT
NEW SMYRNA BEACH, Fla. -

New Smyrna Beach residents are wondering where their signs went after 28 "No interchange" signs disappeared without a trace over the weekend.

The signs, planted along Turnbull Bay Road, disappeared between 8 p.m. Friday and 8 a.m. Saturday. They were part of a protest of a planned interchange at Interstate 95 and Pioneer Trail proposed by a Volusia County transportation plan, according to the Daytona Beach News-Journal.

New Smyrna Beach residents have fought the proposed interchange, saying that it will attract more traffic than their roads are designed to handle and urbanize the area.