73ºF

Boil water notice issued for some Brevard residents

Notice issued after water main break in Merritt Island

photo


COCOA, Fla. – Some residents in Brevard County are under a boil water notice following a recent water main break in Merritt Island near the intersection of North Tropical Trail and Venetian Way, officials said.

The Cocoa Utilities Department said residents should boil water used for consumption, such as for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth and washing dishes.

A rolling boil of one minute should be sufficient. Officials said bottled water can also be used as an alternative.

The water is safe for bathing laundering and other nonconsumption uses, officials said.

The notice affects residents in the following areas: All of the Villas at Indian River west of the North Tropical Trail and Venetian Way intersection. This includes Venetian Way west of North Tropical Trail and all of Via Vittoria Court, San Remo Way, Via San Marino Court, Via Napoli Court, Via Veneto Court, Parkside Avenue, Tyler Court, Parkside Court, Oak Park Circuit, Oak Park Court, Elm Hurst Street, Lynwood Place, Lynwood Court and Overlook Court.

The precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect for a minimum of two days until the problem has been resolved and a bacteriological survey indicates the water is safe to drink, officials said.

For more information, click here.