80ºF

Deland crews start clean up after Hurricane Matthew

Cleanup begins after the storm

A stop sign flies near Mark Lehman's liveshot in Cocoa Beach.
A stop sign flies near Mark Lehman's liveshot in Cocoa Beach.

DELAND, Fla. – The City of DeLand has released a Saturday update for Hurricane Matthew. Crews continue to clear debris and power has been restored to some parts of the city. Here are some things for residents to keep in mind according to the release. 

  • About 70 percent of the debris has been cleared from city streets. Fallen trees with downed power lines could take longer to clear to ensure the safety of workers.
  • Duke Energy is still assessing damage and city officials are awaiting a timeline on when power will be restored to a majority of the community.
  • Traffic signals are beginning to come back online, but some are still not operational. All intersections with non-working traffic signals are to be treated as a four-way stop, according to state law.
  • Normal trash pickup that was missed on Friday will be rescheduled for Sunday. All other normal trash pickups will occur as scheduled next week.
  • Debris can be placed in the right-of-way and it will be picked up over the next week. City residents are asked to cut up the debris, if possible. It should also not block the street or sidewalk.
  • The city’s water is safe to drink and there are no boil water notices. However, we are asking residents to conserve water as many of our sites are still on back-up generator power.
  • The city does not have gas supply status information at this time.  It is a good idea to minimize travel if possible until stations are back to normal operations.
  • Distribution centers have not been established by FEMA at this time. Grocery and home improvement stores will be opening soon, please go to the store or their website for detailed information on reopening times.
  • Building permit fees have been waived for storm-related repair work as long as permits are acquired within 48 hours of starting the work. Tree removal permits have been temporarily suspended. Additionally, the public is cautioned to hire only Florida-licensed contractors. Be wary of door-to-door solicitors asking for large deposits or who promise to speed up the permit process.

For all other storm-related questions or concerns, please contact the city’s Citizen Information Center line at 386-626-7000, or the county’s Citizen Information Center line at  866-345-0345.