News 6′s Jamie Seh among finalists up for SPORTYS awards

News 6, ClickOrlando.com airing show on June 25

News 6 sports director Jamie Seh gets candid about industry

ORLANDO, Fla. – The Greater Orlando Sports Commission released a list of 60 finalists for the 2022 SPORTYS: Greater Orlando’s Night of Champions presented by Orlando Health Jewett Orthopedic Institute and among the finalists is News 6′s sports director Jamie Seh.

The 2022 SPORTYS will honor sports business professionals whose contributions and impact are vital in making Greater Orlando one of the country’s premier sports destinations. The show will air on News 6 and ClickOrlando.com on Saturday, June 25, at 7 p.m.

“Congratulations to all of the 2022 SPORTYS finalists announced today,” said Faron Kelley, Vice President of ESPN Wide World of Sports and Chairman of the Greater Orlando Sports Commission Board of Directors. “We could not be more pleased to celebrate these tremendously talented individuals in our sports community. This year’s inclusive field of 60 finalists represents 36 different regional organizations, an increase from 33 organizations last year, showing the continued growth and impact of the sports industry in Central Florida.”

The finalists were selected by a voting committee made up of members from the Greater Orlando Sports Commission Board of Directors.

The winners will be announced during the televised event on News 6 on June 25.


2022 SPORTYS Finalists and Award Sponsors: (finalists are listed in alphabetical order within each category)

Chairman’s Award of Excellence — presented by Pizza Hut

  • Chris Carmody, GrayRobinson, P.A.

Best in Sports Media — presented by Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  • Mike Bianchi, iHeart Radio and Orlando Sentinel
  • Alan Gooch, Orlando Sports Foundation
  • Marcos Peres, Orlando City SC and Orlando Pride
  • Gus Ramsey, Dan Patrick School of Sportscasting at Full Sail University
  • Jamie Seh, WKMG-TV News 6

Best in Corporate Partnerships — presented by Berman Hopkins CPAs and Associates, LLP

  • Michael Bowery, Mission Inn Resort & Club
  • Michael Loulan, Orlando Magic
  • Tristan Marra, Florida Citrus Sports
  • David Strahan, Arnold Palmer Invitational
  • Dylan Tell, Orlando Solar Bears

Best in Venue Operations — presented by 2022 Special Olympics USA Games

  • Sade Battle, Andy Frain Services
  • Tony Donnelly, Osceola Heritage Park
  • Charles Leone, Jr., Orlando Venues
  • Kathleen Murphy, UCF Athletics
  • Jessica West, Orlando City SC and Orlando Pride

Best in Business Operations — presented by Mission Inn Resort & Club

  • Rick Allen, 2022 Special Olympics USA Games
  • Clyde Boutte, Orlando Venues
  • Thang Boyd, Orlando City SC and Orlando Pride
  • Jack & Lelani Travers, Travers Waterski School at Sunset Lakes
  • Mike Zwer, Zwer Consulting and Track Shack Events

Best in Gameday & Team Operations — presented by AdventHealth

  • Alicia Albert, Track Shack Events
  • Tom Bisignano, 2022 Special Olympics USA Games
  • Drew Donovan, Arnold Palmer Invitational
  • Joanne Wallen, United States Tennis Association
  • Elijah Williams, Jones High School

Best in Marketing — presented by Osceola Heritage Park

  • Mickey Boylan, Florida Citrus Sports
  • Caroline Brinson, Orlando Solar Bears
  • Alex Cesarano, UCF Athletics
  • Kevin Coulthart, Orlando City SC and Orlando Pride
  • Michelle Serowchack, Orlando City SC and Orlando Pride

Best in Communications & PR — presented by Orlando Sports Foundation

  • Sam Gardner, Florida Citrus Sports
  • Joel Glass, Orlando Magic
  • Megan Herboth, UCF Athletics
  • Jesse Liebman, Orlando Solar Bears
  • Jackie Maynard, Orlando City SC and Orlando Pride

Best in Social Responsibility — presented by Dan Patrick School of Sportscasting at Full Sail University

  • Gregory Bird, Dr. James R Smith Neighborhood Center
  • Kaia Forget, Orlando City SC and Orlando Pride
  • Colleen Gonzalez, GROW Central Florida, Inc.
  • Alan Gooch, Orlando Sports Foundation
  • Asia McMillan, BeyondFour Foundation

Best in Sales — presented by Withum

  • Nathan Burger, Orlando Magic
  • Cameron Caddell, Orlando City SC
  • Tara Coates, Mission Inn Resort & Club
  • Cooper Farrer, Orlando Magic
  • Joseph Kempa, Visit Orlando

Sponsorship Activation of the Year — presented by OUC The Reliable One

  • Arnold Palmer Invitational & VyStar Credit Union – “Patriot’s Outpost”
  • Florida Citrus Sports & Cheez It – “Prince Cheddward”
  • Orlando Health & Orlando City SC and Orlando Pride – “Come Out With Pride”
  • Orlando Magic & Florida Blue – “Magic Diversity Game Changers”
  • UCF Athletics & Orlando Health Jewett Orthopedic Institute – “UCF Football 2021 Space Game”

Executive of the Year — presented by Orlando Health Jewett Orthopedic Institute

  • Kevin Boyle, Montverde Academy
  • Rusty Buchanan, Amateur Athletic Union
  • Joe Dzaluk, 2022 Special Olympics USA Games
  • Steve Hogan, Florida Citrus Sports
  • Alex Martins, Orlando Magic
  • Katie Stocz Miller, WISE Greater Orlando
  • Terry Mohajir, UCF Athletics
  • Luis Muzzi, Orlando City SC
  • Pennie Parker, Rollins College Athletics
  • Ricardo Villar, Florida Cup and Florida Citrus Sports

About the Author:

Brenda Argueta is a digital journalist who joined ClickOrlando.com in March 2021. She graduated from UCF and returned to Central Florida after working in Colorado.