Boil water notice for Mims area lifted

Water main break on Myrtle Avenue prompts alert

File photo.
File photo. (Credit: Pexels)

MIMS, Fla.UPDATE: The boil water notice was lifted Thursday afternoon.

Original story below:

A precautionary boil water notice was issued Wednesday for residents of the Mims area.

The precautionary boil water notice stems from a water main break that occurred near 2564 Myrtle Avenue in the Mims water service area. The repair has been completed and water service should be restored to all residents.

As a precaution, it is advised that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

The affected areas include:

  • All of Cuyler Street
  • All of the Willow Lakes subdivision
  • East side of U.S.1 Mims from Parrish Road to just north of Wiley Avenue

The precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect until the problem has been corrected and a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink, according to county officials.


About the Author: