82ºF

673 new cases of coronavirus confirmed as Florida prepares to enter ‘full phase one’

The Florida Department of Health announced new cases Saturday afternoon

ORLANDO, Fla. – As Florida prepares to enter ‘full phase one’ of reopening positive coronavirus cases across the state continue to rise.

As of Saturday, the Florida Department of Health reported a total of 44,811 confirmed COVID-19 cases since the respiratory illness was first detected in the state on March 1.

The FDOH also reports 1,964 total deaths as a result of complications with coronavirus.

[READ MORE: When did coronavirus first appear in Florida?]

Since Friday, there were 673 new cases of COVID-19 reported by the FDOH, and one death.

Over 8,000 people have been hospitalized due to the respiratory illness.

CountyCasesHospitalizationsDeaths
Brevard3595110
Flagler156174
Lake2506314
Marion220315
Orange1,62928938
Osceola61614417
Polk72222941
Seminole43110012
Sumter2514416
Volusia59111430

PHASE ONE

Florida started the first steps of reopening less than two weeks ago and now, the governor announced that the state can enter what he calls “full phase one.”

All the openings that began on May 4 still remain, although some restrictions have been loosened now that Florida is taking its next baby step in getting the economy back to what it was before the coronavirus pandemic struck.

The biggest change is that gyms and fitness studios, which had been closed since mid-March, can open their doors once again.

To find out what other changes you can expect as Florida enters its full phase one of reopening click or tap here.

THEME PARKS

News broke Friday that theme parks across Florida can soon begin submitting their plans for reopening but locally, the Orange County mayor doesn’t expect Walt Disney World, Universal Studios or any of the other major attractions to begin the phased opening process until at least June.

Gov. Ron DeSantis made the announcement Friday afternoon during a coronavirus update that Florida will enter what he called “full phase one” on Monday and at that point, theme park leaders can submit their plans.

READ MORE: Orange County mayor doesn’t expect theme parks to begin opening until at least June

TESTING

AdventHealth, who relies on third-party labs to provide test results, has terminated a contract with one lab after unacceptable delays.

“Unfortunately, one of these labs processing a significant number of our public tests has been unable to fulfill its obligation,” officials said.

Officials were not clear as to what exactly caused the delays and which lab was terminated.

“AdventHealth has advised that one of the labs they were using for the sputum based COVID-19 testing at our Daytona State College - Palm Coast testing site was unreliable. They are taking responsibility and will be contacting the impacted individuals directly to offer options,” Flagler County Emergency Services wrote on Twitter.

READ MORE: AdventHealth terminates contract with lab after unreliable testing


About the Author: