Florida reports more than 6,000 new cases of coronavirus 2 days after Thanksgiving

State testing sties in Central Florida reopened this past Friday after being closed for Holiday

Testing at Barnett Park.
Testing at Barnett Park. (WKMG)

ORLANDO, Fla. – The Florida Department of Health reported 6,277 new cases of COVID-19 just two days after Thanksgiving.

The state has now reported 985,297 cases since the beginning of the pandemic in March.

[TRENDING: Video reveals huge hammerhead shark circling clueless swimmer in Florida | Florida reports latest coronavirus numbers | ‘Disturbing’ video sent to Seminole students]

Health officials said we will not know the impact of the Thanksgiving holiday had for about two weeks.

State testing sites in Central Florida reopened this past Friday after being closed for the holiday.

Experts said anyone who wants to get a coronavirus test after attending a large gathering or hosting one should wait a few days after the holiday.

[RELATED: Testing demand remains high post Thanksgiving]

Paul Banerjee, Medical Director for Polk County Fire Rescue, and associate professor of emergency medicine at the University of Central Florida, and Mercer University said COVID-19 symptoms usually appear between two and five days after exposure.

“If you test too early, you will get a negative test with not enough virus to be uploaded to make that test positive anyway,” Banerjee said.

Cases

The Florida Department of Health reported 6,277 new cases on Saturday, bringing the state’s overall total to 985,297 cases since March.

Deaths

The Florida Department of Health on Saturday reported 81 people have recently died from COVID-19. As of Saturday’s coronavirus report, a total of 18,677 deaths across the state have been related to the coronavirus, a number that includes 235 non-resident deaths in Florida.

State health officials have always maintained that virus fatalities are often delayed in being reported to the FDOH, with some deaths not reported for a month or more.

Hospitalizations

Currently, there are 3,913 people with the virus hospitalized in Florida, according to the state Agency for Health Care Administration. In total, 54,591 people have been hospitalized in Florida after complications from the coronavirus.

Positivity Rate

The percent of positive results ranged from 6.2% to 10.08% over the past two weeks and was 6.2% Friday.

CountyCasesNew CasesHospitalizationsNew HospitalizationsDeathsNew Deaths
Brevard15,3611011,18404382
Flagler2,707221920420
Lake10,5315981802541
Marion12,937741,16333790
Orange57,3212201,77216453
Osceola18,0478194782411
Polk27,3001512,88906732
Seminole12,7405581522741
Sumter3,428163192950
Volusia16,255581,07943672

About the Author: