70ºF

Florida health officials report nearly 3,000 new cases of COVID-19

Cases are starting to slowly increase as vaccine trials continue

Free Rapid COVID-19 Testing Coming to Florida
Free Rapid COVID-19 Testing Coming to Florida

After Friday’s report from the Florida Department of Health, data shows that cases are indeed on the rise in Florida.

Cases have seen a gradual increase over the last four days. But it’s not only cases seeing an increase, deaths and hospitalizations are also trending upward.

[TRENDING: Teen arrested in shooting at upscale Orlando mall | Judge rips Fla. but denies voter registration extension | Am I immune if I’ve already had COVID-19?]

The jump in cases come as President Donald Trump says he wants to try and hold a campaign rally in Florida on Saturday “if we have enough time to put it together.” Vice President Mike Pence will be in the Sunshine State Saturday campaigning for the president ahead of the election.

Saturday marks 10 days since the president tested positive for COVID-19.

He also says he might also hold a campaign rally the following night in Pennsylvania.

Speaking Thursday night on Fox News Channel, Trump mentioned his desire to start holding campaign rallies again just hours after his doctor said that he fully anticipates Trump can make a “safe return to public engagements” on Saturday following his coronavirus diagnosis.

Trump is eager to return to the campaign trail and boost a campaign that is trailing in the national polls, and in most battlegrounds.

Below is the information provided by the Florida Department of Health for Friday, Oct. 9.

Florida reported 2,908 new cases on Friday, bringing the state’s overall total to 728,921.

Deaths

The Florida Department of Health on Friday reported 118 people have recently died from COVID-19. So far, 15,372 deaths across the state have been related to the coronavirus, a number that includes 186 non-resident deaths in Florida.

State health officials have always maintained that virus fatalities are often delayed in being reported to the FDOH, with some deaths not reported for a month or more.

Hospitalizations

The state reported 192 new hospitalizations on Friday, meaning the state has seen a total of 45,675 patients admitted into a hospital since March in relation to COVID-19.

Currently, there are 2,142 people with the virus hospitalized in Florida, according to the state Agency for Health Care Administration. No additional patients have been added since Thursday’s report.

Positivity Rate

The percent of positive results ranged from 4.93% to 6.82% over the past 2 weeks and was 4.13% Thursday.

[YESTERDAY’S REPORT: Florida reports 3,306 new cases of COVID-19, 170 deaths]

If you are having trouble viewing the dashboard on mobile, click here.

Central Florida County-By-County Breakdown:

CountyTotal CasesNew CasesTotal HospitalizationsNew HospitalizationsTotal DeathsNew Deaths
Brevard9,777120888103172
Flagler1,83871540310
Lake7,8624464872020
Marion10,102271,00263174
Orange41,8222511,428115027
Osceola13,0236668841722
Polk20,9291152,17595523
Seminole9,3773468622322
Sumter2,612192611761
Volusia11,3785387942844

To keep up with the latest news on the pandemic, subscribe to News 6′s coronavirus newsletter or go to ClickOrlando.com/coronavirus


About the Author: