81ºF

Florida reports 667 new cases of COVID-19, 13 more deaths

June marks 3 months since COVID-19 was first detected in Florida

In this photo provided by the Florida Keys News Bureau, Alexeen Simms, a server at the Hungry Tarpon Restaurant in Islamorada, Fla., provides a luncheon entree to a couple Monday. June 1. 2020. After being closed to visitors since March 22, 2020, to help curtail the spread of COVID-19, the Florida Keys reopened to tourists Monday. Tourism employs about 45 percent of the Keys workforce. (Andy Newman/Florida Keys News Bureau via AP)
In this photo provided by the Florida Keys News Bureau, Alexeen Simms, a server at the Hungry Tarpon Restaurant in Islamorada, Fla., provides a luncheon entree to a couple Monday. June 1. 2020. After being closed to visitors since March 22, 2020, to help curtail the spread of COVID-19, the Florida Keys reopened to tourists Monday. Tourism employs about 45 percent of the Keys workforce. (Andy Newman/Florida Keys News Bureau via AP)

ORLANDO, Fla. – The first day of June kicks off a big month for Central Florida. Hurricane season began and will continue through the end of November, and the state has now spent two weeks under what Gov. Ron DeSantis called “full phase one” of his plan to reopen the state.

June 1 also marks three months since COVID-19 was first diagnosed in Florida.

[TIMELINE: The spread of coronavirus in Florida]

As of Monday, the Florida Department of Health reported 667 news cases of COVID-19 since approximately the same time Sunday, as well as 13 additional deaths.

These new statistics bring the total number of cases of COVID-19 since the disease was first detected in the state on March 1 to 56,830, as well as 2,460 total deaths.

Since the beginning of March, 10,231 people with severe cases of the virus have required hospitalization. The state does not report the number of current patients in hospitals with the coronavirus or the number of individuals who have recovered from the disease after being diagnosed.

Death data reporting is delayed, according to the DOH dashboard, and could take up to two weeks to report.

Over the weekend, the interactive dashboard Florida uses to share information about cases of coronavirus went down for a period, requiring a login. As of Monday the dashboard was made public again.

[READ MORE: Here’s a glimpse at Florida theme park reopening plans | Trust Index: News 6 discovers discrepancy in COVID-19 deaths reported in Florida]

If you are having trouble viewing the dashboard on mobile, click here.

Below is a breakdown of coronavirus cases in Central Florida by county:

CountyTotal casesTotal hospitalizationsTotal deaths
Brevard4246113
Flagler189204
Lake3047215
Marion250357
Orange2,03132241
Osceola70315419
Polk1,03831657
Seminole49111012
Sumter2534417
Volusia74114638

With hurricane season now posing an additional threat to the state as the COVID-19 pandemic continues, new studies show that Floridians may be less likely to evacuate their homes in the instance of a hurricane this year over the year previous.

[ASK NEWS 6: Submit your hurricane-related questions here]

A study by AAA found that nearly a third, 31%, of Floridians are more concerned about the 2020 hurricane season than they were in 2019.

AAA researchers found two-of-five Floridians, or 42%, said they are less likely to evacuate for a storm this year for fear of contracting the coronavirus; more than a quarter of residents, or 29%, said they would not leave their homes if they were warned to evacuate.

[HURRICANES AND COVID-19: What would it take for you to evacuate?]

As Floridians prepare for what experts say could be a very active hurricane season, emergency preparedness experts are encouraging everyone to take advantage of the hurricane sales tax holiday and stock up on essentials.

The sales tax holiday for hurricane supplies will run to June 4 on items such as batteries, generators, weather radios and fuel cans.

[RELATED: Save money on these items during Florida’s hurricane sales tax holiday]

Famous attractions are opening across Central Florida making June an important month for many employers to bring employees back on board after massive furloughs and layoffs.

Universal Orlando got the go-ahead from the governor to open all three of its Central Florida parks starting Friday.

Park officials said new health and safety protocols will be in place, including requiring all guests to wear masks, have their temperature checked and practice social distancing.

Universal Studios Florida, Universal’s Islands of Adventure and Universal’s Volcano Bay have been closed since mid-March to stop the spread of coronavirus.

Universal’s City Walk reopened May 14 with limited hours and face mask requirements.

On a smaller scale, the city of Orlando is welcoming a few friendly fowl back to Lake Eola by opening their swan boat rentals with enhanced health and safety measures.

To keep up with the latest news on the pandemic, subscribe to News 6′s coronavirus newsletter or go to ClickOrlando.com/coronavirus.


About the Author: