Testing required for international travelers coming to U.S. as COVID-19 cases persist

Central Florida saw an increase of 1,449 cases

(Charlie Riedel, Copyright 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.)

ORLANDO, Fla. – On Sunday, Florida saw coronavirus cases continue to gradually climb, increasing by 6,000.

With the surge in reported COVID-19 cases across the world, many countries are requiring testing for international travelers, the Associated Press reports. For instance, those who are travelling to the U.S. from other countries must take a COVID-19 test no more than three days before departing their country.

[Here’s how to register for the COVID-19 vaccine in Florida]

According to the AP, travelers can either take a rapid test, which looks for viral proteins, also known as antigens, or a test that detects the genetic material of the virus. The U.S. also requires proof of the negative result from a medical laboratory, the report adds.

Domestic and international travelers entering Florida do not have to self-quarantine upon entering the state, according to the CDC.

[READ YESTERDAY’S REPORT: Florida reports 7,000 new COVID-19 cases, 145 deaths]

Below is a breakdown of Florida COVID-19 data reported by the state on Feb. 7.

Cases

The Florida Department of Health reported 6,690 new cases on Sunday, bringing the state’s overall total to 1,777,983 cases since the coronavirus pandemic began in March.

Deaths

Florida reported 103 new virus-related deaths Sunday, raising the death toll to 28,161. This number includes the 465 non-residents who died in Florida.

Hospitalizations

As of Sunday afternoon, there were currently 5,382 people with the virus hospitalized in Florida, according to the state Agency for Health Care Administration.

Since March, 74,412 people have been hospitalized in Florida after complications from COVID-19. That number includes the 145 new patients who have been recently hospitalized due to the virus, according to the health department’s daily report released on Sunday.

Positivity rate

The percent of positive results was 6.82% on Saturday. Health officials say the rate should remain between 5% and 10% to prove a community has a hold of the virus and is curbing infections.

Vaccinations

The Florida Department of Health recently began releasing a daily report on COVID-19 vaccines administered throughout the state.

As of Sunday afternoon, 1,993,966 people have been vaccinated in Florida. The FDOH also reports that 667,830 people have received their second shot.

See COVID-19 data for the Central Florida region below:

CountyCasesNew casesHospitalizationsNew hospitalizationsDeathsNew deaths
Brevard30,8582341,85336805
Flagler5,498203081730
Lake22,7281101,17504680
Marion25,450981,5981671-3
Orange106,1193312,24911,0021
Osceola34,5431301,21513840
Polk52,5332584,04471,0080
Seminole24,9991131,06343870
Sumter7,3802844302071
Volusia32,1831271,57215500

To keep up with the latest news on the pandemic, subscribe to News 6′s coronavirus newsletter and go to ClickOrlando.com/coronavirus.


About the Author:

Samantha started at WKMG-TV in September 2020. Before joining the News 6 team, Samantha was a political reporter for The Villages Daily Sun and has had freelance work featured in the Evansville Courier-Press and The Community Paper. When not writing, she enjoys travelling and performing improv comedy.