FDA mulls expanding Pfizer eligibility as Florida reports 3,692 new COVID-19 cases

More vaccination sites popping up amid waning demand

ORLANDO, Fla. – The U.S. Food and Drug Administration is expected to authorize Pfizer’s COVID-19 vaccine for youngsters ages 12 to 15 by next week, according to a federal official and a person familiar with the process, setting up shots for many before the beginning of the next school year.

The announcement is set to come a month after the company found that its shot — which is the only shot currently authorized for those age 16 and older — also provided protection for the younger group.

[TRENDING: Sneak peek of Universal’s new roller coaster | 23 dead in Mexico City metro collapse | Children 12-15 could soon get vaccine]

The person familiar with the process, who spoke on condition of anonymity to discuss internal matters, confirmed the timeline and added that it is expected that the FDA will approve Pfizer’s use by even younger children sometime this fall.

In Central Florida, health officials believe the only way to reach herd immunity is for them to sway people who have already decided to not to get inoculated.

“If you have decided already that that’s not the case, then we will have a lot of work and education to do to be able to change their minds,” Pino said.

Despite that challenge, more vaccination clinics are popping up across Central Florida.

On Tuesday, a one-day-only vaccination event is happening at Camping World Stadium in Orlando and all Floridians 18 and older are invited to attend.

The event, offering the single-dose Johnson & Johnson vaccine, begins at 10 a.m. and will run until 6 p.m., or until supplies run out.

Vaccines are be provided in lot 10, the entrance for which is at Anderson Street and Rio Grande Avenue.

The Central Florida Zoo is playing host to a vaccination event on Saturday and it is offering free ticket vouchers to some of the people coming out to get the shot.

The event, which is being put on by the Florida Department of Health in Seminole County, will take place at the Wayne Densch Discovery Center on May 8 from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

The event will offer the Pfizer vaccine and is open to anyone who is 16 or older. Those who are 16 or 17 will need a parent or guardian present to receive the vaccine. Appointment takers will be at the site scheduling second doses, according to officials.

Register for an appointment by clicking here.

[READ YESTERDAY’S REPORT: State reports 3,155 new COVID-19 cases as Central Florida leaders step up efforts to vaccinate young people ]

The Associated Press contributed to this report.

Find the state-run COVID-19 dashboard below:

Below is a breakdown of Florida COVID-19 data reported by the state on May 4.

Cases

The Florida Department of Health reported 3,692 new cases on Tuesday, bringing the state’s overall total to 2,249,535 cases since the virus was first detected on March 1, 2020.

Deaths

Florida reported 93 new virus-related deaths Tuesday, bringing the death toll to 36,102. This number included the 703 non-residents who died in Florida.

Hospitalizations

As of Tuesday afternoon, there were currently 3,088 people with the virus hospitalized in Florida, according to the state Agency for Health Care Administration.

Since last March 2020, 91,169 people have been hospitalized in Florida after complications from COVID-19. That number includes the 280 new patients who have been recently hospitalized due to the virus, according to the health department’s daily report released on Sunday.

Positivity rate

The percent of positive results was 6.11% Tuesday out of 60,382 tests. The numbers reported daily by the state reflect test results from the day prior. Health officials say the rate should remain between 5% and 10% to prove a community has a hold of the virus and is curbing infections.

Vaccinations

The Florida Department of Health began releasing a daily report in December 2020 on COVID-19 vaccines administered throughout the state.

FDOH reports 6,420,478 people are fully vaccinated against COVID-19. These individuals either received the single-dose Johnson & Johnson vaccine or completed a two-shot series.

As of Tuesday, 8,959,355 people have received at least one dose of a coronavirus vaccine.

Below is the Central Florida region breakdown of new cases, deaths and hospitalizations for Tuesday.

CountyCasesNew CasesHospitalizationsNew hospitalizationsDeathsNew deaths
Brevard41,251682,33968664
Flagler7,2682340211110
Lake29,526581,49046374
Marion30,993442,149169580
Orange137,4342772,74681,2531
Osceola44,477961,44625086
Polk68,2241105,220221,3199
Seminole33,949641,24414930
Sumter9,3071357812750
Volusia43,032722,235137960

To keep up with the latest news on the pandemic, subscribe to News 6′s coronavirus newsletter and go to ClickOrlando.com/coronavirus.


About the Author: